- Seven metal families + plastics — aluminum through titanium, plus POM, nylon, PTFE, PEEK.
- XRF verification on every incoming lot against the mill certificate. ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning; ±0.002 mm grinding.
- Honest titanium boundary — stress relief above 500 °C outsourced.
How do you know a manufacturer can run your material?
Ask for the material list and, more importantly, how each family is verified. A manufacturer that names grades — not just "steel" but "303 stainless" or "12L14" — and that XRF-checks every incoming lot against its mill certificate is one whose material claim you can trust. A manufacturer that says "we run everything" without a verification process is one whose material honesty you should question.
The material list is the first clue, because it tells you whether the shop has actually run your alloy before. A shop that names 6061, 7075, and 5052 as separate grades has thought about aluminum as a family with internal differences; a shop that says "aluminum" has not. The same test applies to stainless, steel, brass, and titanium. The breadth of the list is less important than the specificity with which it is stated — named grades mean the shop has matched materials to processes before, and knows where the boundaries are.
Which materials does this manufacturer run?
| Material family | Grades | Process match |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | 6061, 6063, 6082, 7075, 2014 | Milling and turning; anodizes well |
| Stainless steel | 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH | 303 free-machining; 316L for corrosion |
| Carbon / alloy steel | 1018, 1045, 4140, 4340, 12L14 | 12L14 free-cutting; others for strength |
| Brass / copper | C360, H62, C110 | C360 turns and mills fastest |
| Titanium | TA2, TC4 (Grade 2 / 5) | Slower cycles; stress relief outsourced |
| Magnesium | — | Lightweight, machined with care |
| Plastics | ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, PEEK | Plastic-specific feeds and tooling |
The list is broad, but the point is not breadth for its own sake — it is that each family is matched to a process it actually runs on. Aluminum mills and turns fast; stainless splits between the free-machining 303 and the corrosion-grade 316; steel runs the ladder from free-cutting 12L14 to alloy 4140; brass and copper machine cleanly; titanium runs slow with a named boundary; plastics get their own feeds. A manufacturer's material claim is only real when the process that carries each family is named alongside it.
How do the aluminum grades differ for machined parts?
Aluminum is the default for machined parts, but the grade is a property decision. 6061 is the general-purpose choice, balancing strength, machinability, and anodizing. 7075 is the high-strength upgrade, used where weight matters and the slightly slower cut is worth it. 5052 is the corrosion pick for marine and outdoor service, softer and more prone to burring when machined. 6063 and 6082 sit near 6061, chosen for extrusion-like profiles and weldable structure.
| Grade | Machining character | Where it fits |
|---|---|---|
| 6061 (T6) | Fast, long tool life, anodizes and welds well | General housings, brackets, structural parts |
| 7075 (T6) | Strongest; cuts a touch slower, does not weld well | High-stress structural parts |
| 5052 | Soft and ductile; burrs more when machined | Salt-water and outdoor service |
How do the stainless grades differ for machined parts?

Stainless is the family where the machining trade is sharpest. 303 is the free-machining grade — it cuts cleanly and threads well, but the sulfur that makes it machinable costs it weldability and some corrosion resistance. 304 is the general-purpose grade with better corrosion but slower cutting and work-hardening. 316 and 316L add molybdenum for chloride and chemical resistance, and they are the slowest and most tool-hungry of the three. 17-4PH is the precipitation-hardening grade, machined in the solution-treated state and aged to high strength.
your choice is to take the grade that just meets the part's environment. 303 where the part only needs threads and indoor service; 304 where it sees moisture and food contact; 316 only where chloride or aggressive chemistry is real. Defaulting to 316 "to be safe" on a part that never sees chloride pays the cycle-time and tool cost of 316 while receiving none of its benefit — the same over-specification the material-process match is built to prevent.
Which carbon and alloy steels fit machined parts?
Steel runs a ladder from free-cutting to hardened. 12L14 is the leaded free-machining grade, ideal for screws, fittings, and low-load parts that cut fast. 1018 is the plain low-carbon grade, weldable and cheap for general hardware. 1045 is medium-carbon, taking more strength and responding to induction hardening. 4140 and 4340 are the alloy steels — chromium-molybdenum and nickel-chromium-molybdenum — that machine in the annealed state and then harden for shafts, gears, and stressed parts.
The pattern repeats the stainless lesson: the harder the grade, the slower the cut and the higher the cost per part, but the more strength it returns after heat treatment. The match is to name the grade that earns its strength, and to remember that heat treatment — carburizing, nitriding, or through-hardening — is the second half of a steel part's story. A 12L14 part is cheap to make and cheap to replace; a 4140 part costs more to machine but earns it in load capacity and wear life.
How is the material kept honest?
Material honesty is a verification process, not a promise. Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. The mill certificate states the alloy; the XRF confirms the composition; a substituted or mixed lot is caught at the door. That is the difference between "we specified 6061" and "we verified 6061", and it is the material traceability any serious buyer should require.
XRF works because it reads elemental composition without destroying the bar. A 6061 lot and a 7075 lot are told apart in seconds by their zinc and copper content, and a 303 lot is told apart from a 304 lot. The certificate alone is a supplier's claim; the XRF is the manufacturer's independent confirmation. The pair — certificate plus verification — is the minimum bar for material honesty, because a certificate with no check behind it is just paper.
Does the manufacturer handle titanium?
Yes — titanium (TA2, TC4) machines on the same equipment, with the slower cycles and higher per-part cost that the material demands. The honest boundary is heat treatment: in-house ovens reach 500 °C, which is not enough for titanium stress relief, so that step goes to a qualified partner. The manufacturer states the boundary rather than over-claiming it, which is the material honesty you should want.
Titanium is slow because it holds heat at the cutting edge instead of shedding it. Feeds stay low and tool changes come more often. The two grades differ: TA2 (Grade 2) is the commercially pure, softer and more formable option; TC4 (Grade 5) is the workhorse alloy, stronger and the more common choice for machined structural parts. Both machine on the same spindles as the other metals, but on the material's terms, not the machine's.
How does the process get matched to each material?
The match runs on geometry and machinability together. A round part turns; a prismatic part mills; a part needing both in one clamping goes to mill-turn; a part needing a tight finish goes to grinding. The material then sets the speed: free-machining grades like 303 stainless, 360 brass, 6061 aluminum, and 12L14 run fast, while 316, titanium, and PEEK run slow. The manufacturer reads both together, so the part is not forced through a process that fights its material.
| Material family | Machining difficulty | Process match |
|---|---|---|
| Brass / copper | Easiest | Turning, milling |
| Aluminum | Easy, fast | Milling, turning |
| Carbon steel | Easy free-cutting | Turning |
| Stainless | Moderate | Milling, turning |
| Titanium | Hard, slow | Milling, turning, grinding |
| Plastics | Varies | Milling, turning |
Read the match wrong and the cost lands later, not in the quote. A gummy alloy forced through a standard turning cycle burns tools and drifts on tolerance, so the rework shows up in your lead time. Your question is plain: does the drawing ask for this grade because the part needs it, or because the designer defaulted to it?
What tolerances does this manufacturer hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding, verified on Hexagon CMMs with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Tolerance is matched to the process and the material — a free-machining material holds a tighter dimension more easily than a gummy one, and the manufacturer knows which combinations are realistic before quoting.
A tolerance printed on a brochure is a wish; a tolerance backed by a measured report is a fact. The CMM report is what turns the tolerance into something you can verify — measured values against the drawing, not a capability slogan. The material is the quiet factor in the tolerance story: a dimension that holds easily in 6061 may fight in 316 or titanium, and a shop that knows which combinations are realistic is the one that quotes an achievable tolerance instead of a hoped-for one.
What part types run across these materials?
The material list and the process list come together in the part types the shop runs. Round parts — shafts, pins, bushings, spacers — turn in free-machining steel, brass, and stainless. Prismatic parts — housings, brackets, plates, fixtures — mill in aluminum, steel, and plastic. Parts needing both — gears with cross-holes, shafts with milled flats — go to mill-turn. Precision surfaces — bearing seats, ground faces — finish on the grinder.
- Shafts and pins — turned in 303, 12L14, or brass; ground where roundness is critical.
- Housings and brackets — milled in 6061 or 7075 aluminum, anodized after.
- Gears and splines — machined in alloy steel, then heat-treated for wear.
- Bushings and wear parts — brass or bronze for low friction, or steel for load.
- Insulators and prototypes — POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK for non-metal use.
The part type is where the material-to-process match becomes concrete. Each part carries a geometry that picks the process and a function that picks the material, and the manufacturer reads both off the drawing together. If you can name your part type and its function, you have already done half the matching before the shop ever sees the print.
What certifications back this manufacturer?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). Certification matters for material too: a certified quality system documents the material verification, so the alloy you specify is the alloy that ships — with the record to prove it.
Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3 — this is a build-to-print manufacturer, which keeps the material and process decisions unambiguous about who owns what.
How do you specify a component so the material and process line up?
Name the material grade on the drawing — not just "steel" but "303 stainless" or "12L14" — and call out only the features that need tight tolerance. A complete 3D model plus a toleranced 2D drawing removes the clarification loops where a wrong material or process sneaks in. The drawing is where material-process matching is won or quietly lost, and the manufacturer that reads it carefully is the one whose quote you can trust.
A complete drawing also fixes the economics: the grade sets the stock cost and cycle time, the tolerance sets which surfaces slow down, and the finish sets whether the part stops at cutting or continues to grinding. Every field left blank is a decision handed to someone else, and they will make it their way. Name the grade, call out only the tight features, and let the rest ride at standard, that is the cheapest way to get the match right, and it costs nothing to do.
Which questions expose a manufacturer's material honesty?
- Ask them to name grades, not families — a shop that says "steel" instead of "303" or "12L14" has not read the drawing.
- Ask how each incoming lot is verified — XRF against the mill certificate, or a promise.
- Ask what tolerance each process holds — ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, ±0.002 mm for grinding.
- Ask which steps are outsourced — titanium stress relief above 500 °C should be named, not hidden.
- Ask whether an MOQ of 1 lets you validate the material on a first article before volume.
These five questions separate a manufacturer that reads the material from one that reads only the quote. Run them against any supplier — including this one — before you commit, and the material claim stops being a slogan and becomes something you can check. A manufacturer that welcomes the questions is the one whose material honesty you can count on; one that deflects is the one whose honesty you should question.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Confirm the material-to-process match on your part.
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a material review before quoting.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know a manufacturer can run my material?
In short, Ask for the material list and how each family is verified. This manufacturer runs aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, magnesium, and engineering plastics, with XRF verification of every incoming lot against its mill certificate.
Which materials does this manufacturer run?
Aluminum (6061, 6063, 6082, 7075, 2014), stainless steel (303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH), carbon and alloy steel, brass (C360, H62), copper (C110), titanium (TA2, TC4), magnesium, and plastics including POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK.
How is the material kept honest?
Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. A substituted or mixed alloy is caught at the door, so the grade on your drawing is the grade in your part.
Does the manufacturer handle titanium?
Yes — titanium (TA2, TC4) machines on the same equipment with slower cycles, and stress relief above 500 °C is outsourced to a qualified partner because in-house ovens reach 500 °C. The boundary is stated honestly.
What tolerances does this manufacturer hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding, verified on Hexagon CMMs with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
What certifications back this manufacturer?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3 — a build-to-print operation.
Continue reading: Custom Components Factory · Custom Components Services · Custom Components Quality Control
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
