Custom Components Services
Geometry decides. A shaft, pin, bushing, or any part that is symmetric about a centerline is a turning part, and turning it is almost always cheaper and more accurate than milling it. The bar spins and the tool feeds in, so the diameter comes out concentric by the nature of the process, not by the skill of a setup. Milling the same round part means clamping it, cutting half the profile, re-clamping, and hoping the two halves line up — more setups, more error, more cost.
Send a round part to a mill because a mill is free and you pay for it in setup time, cycle time, and concentricity risk. Send it to a lathe and the material feeds in free-machining grades especially fast — brass, 12L14, and 303 turn like they were made for it. Your check is whether the shop names the process that fits the geometry before it talks about the one it has available. A shop that reaches for the lathe when the drawing is round, and the mill when it is not, is the one that has read the part.
When does mill-turn beat separate turning and milling?
Mill-turn combines turning and milling in one machine and one clamping, and it earns its keep exactly where the two features must agree with each other. A part with a turned diameter and milled flats, keyways, or cross-holes — where those features must be concentric or perpendicular to the axis — is the mill-turn candidate. Cut them in one clamping and they inherit the same reference automatically; cut them in two separate setups and every re-clamp is another chance for the part to move off-reference.
The cost logic cuts both ways. Mill-turn costs more per hour than a plain lathe, so a simple two-operation part does not justify it — you would pay for a capability the part does not use. But a part that would need a lathe plus a mill plus a fixture to hold the orientation is cheaper in mill-turn, because the single setup removes the fixture and the re-clamp error. The match is the same discipline as always: read the geometry, and send only the parts that actually need the combined process to mill-turn, not every part that happens to have a round feature.
How does grinding fit the material-process match?
Grinding enters the picture when a surface needs a finish or tolerance beyond what cutting alone holds — a bearing seat, a roundness-critical diameter, a ground face. The material matters here too: grinding is matched to the alloy's response, and the ±0.002 mm tolerance it holds is verified on CMMs. Grinding is the finishing step that turns a machined part into a precision part, and it is matched to the material rather than applied blindly.
The three grinding methods each cover a different geometry. Surface grinding flattens faces and steps. Centerless grinding holds a diameter to roundness and size without a center hole, ideal for long thin pins. Cylindrical grinding finishes the outside diameter of a shaft between centers, where concentricity to the axis matters. The material decides how much grinding a part needs: a free-machining grade may reach its finish straight off the lathe, while a hard alloy is more likely to need the grinder. Your question is whether the finish call-out actually requires grinding, because grinding is a slower, costlier step — paying for it where the function does not need it is the same waste as over-specifying the material.
How do secondary operations fit the material?
Secondary operations are matched to the material's needs, not applied as a one-size-fits-all list. Aluminum takes standard or hard anodizing. Steel and stainless take plating and heat treatment — carburizing and nitriding for wear parts. Titanium stress relief above 500 °C is outsourced to a qualified partner, because in-house ovens reach 500 °C. Each material gets the finish and treatment it actually needs, and the boundaries are named rather than over-claimed.
| Material | Typical secondary operation | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | Anodizing (standard or hard) | Builds a wear and corrosion layer |
| Carbon / alloy steel | Carburizing, nitriding, plating | Hardens the surface, protects the base |
| Stainless | Passivation, electropolishing | Restores and improves the passive layer |
| Titanium | Stress relief (outsourced above 500 °C) | Settles internal stress; in-house ovens reach 500 °C |
Do you machine plastics as well as metals?
Yes. ABS, POM (Delrin), nylon, PTFE, and PEEK run as non-metal prototypes and insulators, with plastic-specific feeds and tooling rather than being forced through a metal setup. The same geometry logic applies — a round plastic part turns, a flat one mills — but the parameters are matched to the material so the part comes out dimensionally stable.
Each plastic brings its own machining character. POM cuts crisply and holds dimensions, which makes it the easiest plastic to machine well. Nylon is tougher but absorbs moisture, so it moves slightly after machining. PTFE is soft and slippery — hard to hold tight, but the material of choice for bearings and seals. PEEK is the high-temperature, higher-cost option. The process for each is a set of speeds, feeds, and tooling chosen for the material, because plastic that is run at metal speeds melts or tears at the surface, and the part is spoiled before it is measured.
What surface finishes (Ra) can each process hold?
Surface finish is the second spec on every drawing, and each process reaches a different Ra band. Cutting alone lands in the Ra 1.6–3.2 µm range; grinding steps down to Ra 0.8 µm and finer. The material sets how easily each band is reached — a free-machining grade comes up bright at a lower cost than a gummy alloy that tears under the tool.
| Process | Typical Ra | Held tolerance |
|---|---|---|
| Milling / turning | 1.6–3.2 µm | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) |
| Mill-turn | 1.6–3.2 µm | ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) |
| Grinding | 0.8 µm and finer | ±0.002 mm |
your discipline is the same as with material: call out only the finish the function needs. A sealing face or a bearing seat justifies Ra 0.8 µm; a cosmetic cover usually does not. Every finish step below what cutting gives you is a slower, costlier process step, so over-specifying the finish is over-paying for the process — the exact mistake the material-to-process match exists to prevent.
What workpiece sizes can you machine?
Milling handles workpieces up to 1300 × 700 × 600 mm, and turning up to Ø720 × 1280 mm. The envelope is stated honestly, so a part that fits runs in one setup — which preserves the material-process match — and a part that does not fit is flagged before quoting. There is no benefit to a shop that claims an envelope it does not own; the honest number is the one that lets a buyer know up front whether their part is a one-setup job or a problem.
Size also interacts with material. A large aluminum plate mills easily within the envelope; a large stainless or titanium part at the same size is a heavier, slower job whose cycle and tool wear must be priced honestly. The envelope is the hard limit, but the material decides how comfortably a part sits inside it. A shop that states the size limit and then names the material's behavior within it is the one that has thought the match through to the edge of the machine.
Why does MOQ 1 piece matter for material validation?
An MOQ of 1 piece means you can validate the material-process match on a single first article before committing volume. Order one part in the specified grade, measure it, and confirm the process runs the material correctly — then scale. The single part runs under the same XRF verification and inspection discipline as the production run, so the validation is meaningful.
The first article is the cheapest insurance you can buy. A batch of parts that were matched on paper but not on the floor is an expensive discovery; a single part that confirms the material, the process, and the tolerance is a cheap early warning. For a new material or a new process pairing, the first article is where the match is actually tested, and an MOQ of 1 makes that test available without betting a whole order on it. Validate one, learn from it, then commit the volume.
How do you specify a component so the service and material line up?
Name the material grade on the drawing — not just "steel" but "303 stainless" or "12L14" — and call out only the features that need tight tolerance. A complete 3D model plus a toleranced 2D drawing removes the clarification loops where a wrong material or process sneaks in. The drawing is where the service-to-material match is either won or quietly lost, and a shop that reads it carefully is the one whose quote you can trust.
A complete drawing also fixes which service runs. The geometry tells the shop whether to turn or mill; the tolerance tells it whether to stop at cutting or continue to grinding; the finish tells it what the last pass has to reach. Every field left blank hands a decision to someone else, and they will make it their way. The drawing is your one lever that costs nothing to pull and controls everything downstream, from the machine to the invoice.
Which questions expose whether a service fits your material?
- Ask which services run in-house and which are outsourced, and why.
- Ask how the machine mix is matched to your material, not just to capacity.
- Ask which secondary operations each material actually needs.
- Ask for the workpiece envelope before you send an oversized part.
- Ask whether an MOQ of 1 lets you validate the process on a first article.
Run these questions against any shop — including this one — and the service-to-material match stops being a claim and becomes something you can check. A shop that answers with named grades, named machines, and named boundaries is the one that has done the matching; a shop that answers with a list of everything it "can do" without a material or a process attached is the one that has not.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Made for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Made for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Made for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Made for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Made for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Match your component's service to its material.
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a service-to-material review before quoting.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does each service pair with a material?
The pairing runs on geometry and machinability. Round parts turn, prismatic parts mill, parts needing both in one clamping go to mill-turn, and parts needing a tight finish go to grinding. The material then sets the cutting speed for that process.
Which services run in-house?
CNC milling (3, 4, and 5-axis), CNC turning, mill-turn, and precision grinding run in-house across 100+ production machines, so a part can move between processes matched to its material without a hand-off to another shop.
How do secondary operations fit the material?
In short, Secondary operations are matched to the material's needs. Aluminum anodizes, steel and stainless take plating and heat treatment, and titanium stress relief above 500 °C is outsourced because in-house ovens reach 500 °C.
What workpiece sizes can you machine?
Milling handles workpieces up to 1300 × 700 × 600 mm, and turning up to Ø720 × 1280 mm. The envelope is stated honestly, so a part that fits runs in one setup and a part that does not is flagged before quoting.
Do you machine plastics as well as metals?
Yes. ABS, POM (Delrin), nylon, PTFE, and PEEK run as non-metal prototypes and insulators, with plastic-specific feeds and tooling rather than being forced through a metal setup.
Do you take single-part and low-volume work?
Yes. The MOQ is 1 piece, so a first article can be ordered and its material and process validated before volume is committed. Low-volume work runs under the same quality system as production.
Continue reading: Custom Components Factory · Custom Components Parts Manufacturer · Custom Components Quality Control
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
